Jump to Navigation

O-1 Visas

O-1 Visa Lawyers in Worcester

Temporary Visas for Workers of 'Extraordinary Ability'

Tadmor & Tadmor, LLP is a Worcester immigration law firm that represents individual and business clients throughout the Boston area, around the United States and across the globe. Our law firm is run by two nationally recognized immigration attorneys who are published authors and past guests on radio and television news programs.

We are proud to offer immigration legal services to foreign nationals in relation to O-1 visa applications. Because immigration law is the sole focus of our law practice, we can confidently provide up-to-date information and help our clients make strategic plans about the best possible route through the U.S. visa and immigration maze.

If you have questions about O-1 visas, either for yourself or for a possible employee or consultant, we encourage you to contact us to schedule a consultation with one of our lawyers. Call toll free 800-530-7444 or contact us online.

O-1 Visas: Non-Immigrant Visas for Workers of Extraordinary Ability in the Sciences and Arts

We have successfully applied for O-1 visas on behalf of a diverse array of experts. The O-1 visa has some stringent requirements, but careful help from practiced immigration law attorneys can help make the process proceed more smoothly and efficiently.

The O-1A visa is available to individuals with "extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business or athletics." The O-1B visa is available to individuals with "extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry." Critical assistants or staff members may accompany the O-1 visa holder via O-2 visas, and spouses and children may also be admitted with O-3 visas.

The applicant must be travelling to the United States in order to work in the area of extraordinary ability or achievement. The longest possible initial period of stay is three years, and the applicant must present an itinerary showing that the time requested is necessary to complete the planned work.

O-1 Visa for workers in the Sciences:

The regulations require that the foreign worker meet at least three of the following criteria before an O-1 visa will be approved:

1. Documentation of the foreign worker's receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor.

2. Documentation of the foreign worker's membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields.

3. Published material in professional or major trade publications or major media about the foreign worker, relating to the foreign worker's work in the field for which classification is sought, which shall include the title, date and author of such published material, and any necessary translation.

4. Evidence of the foreign worker's participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in an allied field of specialization to that for which classification is sought.

5. Evidence of the foreign worker's original scientific, scholarly or business-related contributions of major significance in the field.

6. Evidence of the foreign worker's authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional journals or other major media.

7. Evidence that the foreign worker has been employed in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation.

8. Evidence that the foreign worker has commanded and now commands a high salary or other remuneration for services, evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence.

O-1 Visa for workers in the Arts:

For those foreign workers seeking an O-1 visa in order to work in a position in the performing arts (known colloquially as "Artist's Visa"), the artist should provide evidence of at least three of the following:

1. Evidence that the alien has performed, and will perform, services as a lead or starring participant in productions or events which have a distinguished reputation.

2. Evidence that the alien has achieved national or international recognition.

3. Evidence that the alien has performed, and will perform, in a lead, starring, or critical role for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation.

4. Evidence that the alien has a record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes.

5. Evidence that the alien has received significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies, or other recognized experts in the field in which the alien is engaged.

6. Evidence that the alien has either commanded a high salary or will command a high salary or other substantial remuneration.

Contact Us for More Information About O Visas

The immigration lawyers at Tadmor & Tadmor can help you gather and present the required proof in a compelling manner.

To contact a Massachusetts immigration lawyer at our law office in Worcester, call 508-791-9400 or contact us toll-free at 800-530-7444. You may also contact us by e-mail.

Contact Us Today

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close
Office Location

Tadmor & Tadmor, LLP
Commerce Building
340 Main Street, Suite 610
Worcester, MA 01608

Phone: 508-791-9400
Toll Free: 1-800-530-7444
Fax: 508-791-7914

E-mail Us
Worcester Law Office

Members of the American Immigration Lawyers Association